EB-5 Investment Visa

Fifth preference visas are for investors that are promoting economic growth in the United States. They must be putting money into a new commercial enterprise. This is defined as either a company that was created after November 29, 1990, or one created beforehand that is either being restructured or expanded sufficiently by the new investment. It must be a for-profit firm that is operating within the confines of the law. This includes sole proprietorships, partnerships, joint ventures, corporations, and various other types of entities.

First put into action in 1992, the EB5 work visa was established for foreign investors that will aid the US economy by creating jobs and offering capital investment. They must create a minimum of 10 full-time positions within two years of admission into the country, or be able to prove that they are aiding in the creation of direct and/or indirect jobs, as defined by the government. Investors can also be approved if they are responsible for the preservation of jobs in any troubled businesses.

In order to get the EB-5 Investment Visa, you must also meet sufficient capital requirements. This includes cash/equivalents, equipment, property, secured assets, and other tangible properties. This will all be valued at fair-market levels, according to the United States dollar. Anything that has been acquired unlawfully will not be considered and this capital cannot be borrowed. The minimum level is $1 million or $500,000 in targeted rural areas or places of high unemployment.

For questions regarding a Work Visa, email or Call (734) 726-0225