How to Gain US Citizenship

Generally, to be eligible for US Citizenship applicants must have held a lawful permanent resident status, also known as a Green Card, for at least five years. For spouses of US citizens, the required period of permanent residence is reduced to three years. Applicants must also meet requirements for physical presence in the United States, showing good moral character, basic skills in the English language, and a knowledge of US history and government to qualify for citizenship.

There are many applications and a required test that must be completed to gain citizenship in the United States. It’s important to understand all the requirements before you begin the process, so don’t hesitate to call our immigration law office in Ann Arbor and we can usually help you in minutes over the phone.

To speak to an attorney,email or Call (734) 726-0225